(БЪЛГАРСКИ) Награди за най-доб рите детски рисунки в конкурса “Приказният свят на легенди, митове и сказания от моя роден край”
07/03/2015
UNESCO Director-General Irina Bokova inaugurated exhibition on The Balkans – A Shared Heritage
23/03/2015

The ninth session of the Intergovernmental Committee for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage started today on 24 November at 09:30 at UNESCO Headquarters, Paris and will continue until 28 November 2014.

The Members of the Intergovernmental Committee for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage are Afghanistan, Algeria, Belgium, Brazil, Bulgaria, Congo, Côte d’Ivoire, Egypt, Ethiopia, Greece, Hungary, India, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Mongolia, Namibia, Nigeria, Peru, Republic of Korea, Saint Lucia, Tunisia, Turkey, Uganda and Uruguay.

The Committee will examine requests submitted by States Parties for the inscription of intangible heritage on the Lists as well as proposals for programmes and projects. The Committee is also in charge of granting international assistance.

Files presented by States Parties for this session are:

  • 27 periodic reports on the implementation of the Convention and 8 reports on an element inscribed on the Urgent Safeguarding List
  • 8 nominations to the Urgent Safeguarding List
  • 4 proposals for the Register of Best Safeguarding practices
  • 2 financial assistance request greater than US$25.000
  • 46 nominations to the Representative List

The nominations for possible inscription in 2014 on the Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity submitted by Member States of the Regional centre for the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage in South-Eastern Europe under the auspices of UNESCO are the following:

Armenia – Lavash, the preparation, meaning and appearance of traditional Armenian bread as an expression of culture

Bosnia and Herzegovina – Zmijanje embroidery

Bulgaria- Chiprovski kilimi (Chiprovtsi carpets)

Multinational nomination by Croatia – The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia – Serbia – Romania – Republic of Moldova – Turkey – Spring celebration: H?drellez or Saint George’s day

Greece – Know-how of cultivating mastic on the island of Chios

Romania – Processions to the monastery of Moisei for the Dormition of the Virgin Mary

Serbia – Slava, celebration of family saint patron’s day

Slovenia – Skofja Loka Passion play

The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia – Kopachkata, a social dance from the village of Dramche, Pijanec

Turkey Ebru – Turkish art of marbling

For more information:

Agenda

Opening of the Committee